16 Thirlestane Lane Mews, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16 Thirlestane Lane Mews, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3-17 (Inclusive Nos) Thirlestane Lane Mews

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

S-facing long, continous row of mews buildings with setted lane in front (S) and back courts to N, built largely in 1880's. All neatly squared and snecked rubble with various Scots baronial detailing; windows mostly original sash and case.

No 3 and 4: 2-storey, 5-bay with crowstepped baronial gable rising above slightly advacned bay, with beaked skews, leaded-glass roundel, wallhead stack. Mullioned windows. 3 pairs early boarded timber doors at ground. No 5: David Adamson, 1882. Single-storey and attic. 3 dormer-headed windows breaking eaves (pedimented with ball finials), centre originally hay-loft now altered. Ground floor, boarded doors at left ahve replaced original window at outer bay and entrance door for horses (access to rear stalls, no rear access).

No 6 and 7: single-storey and attic. Mullioned dormer-headed window to right at No 6, to left nepus-gable with axial corniced stack and horseshoe-shaped finial. Hayloft to left half glazed, half boarded. Alterations to other openings.

No 8: 1920's mullioned windows, small-paned above.

No 9: Thomas P Marwick, 1884. good detailing at front elevation; minor alterations: boarded door left at ground floor not original; door (No 9a) converted form window; hay loft above glazed. 3 pedimented-headed windows, centre semicircular, outer bays triangular, with horseshoe and star finials. Neo-bolection moulded architrave at door (No 9), stopped at cill levels; dentilled cornice. Original cast-iron columns survive at ground floor from cabinet-makers workshop (No 9 exceptionally not built as stalls/& coachhouse).

No 10 & 11: MacGibbon & Ross, 1887. Plain elevations, snecked and squared rubble. Pediment-headed dormer windows; 2 doors paired at centre. No 12: Henry D Walker. Stylistically similar to 10/11, with crowstepped gablets. Badly altered at ground; hay-loft at right converted as window.No 13/14: Some alterations; hay-loft retains half-boarded panelling. Interior not seen (surviving stalls).

No 15 16: red sandstone dressings; shaped wallhead stacks; badly altered at ground.

No 17: inter-war.

Statement of Interest

Relatively unaltered group of mews buildings; unusually,built in separation from the residences they were intented to serve. Originally built with stalls, coach-houses and harness rooms at street level, with domestic quarters and hayloft above. All now converted to dwellings. Access to stables from front, S, elevations, except No 10/11 which had rear access. No 9 is the most unaltered example, through altered in the 1980's.