49, 51 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 49, 51 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 49-51 (Odd Nos) Warrender Park Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1882. 4-storey, 4-bay tenement with Barional details, forming part of terrace. Squared and snecked pink snadstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; string course above 1st floor; corbel table at 3rd floor; crowstepped gables; chamfered reveals; roll-moulded doorways; deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; semi-circular pediments and stone finials.

S ELEVATION: doorways offset to left and right in 3rd bay; bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors above; single window at 3rd floor. Full-height canted windows in 2nd and 4th bays, corbelled to square at gablehead; blinded single windows set in gableheads. Bipartite windows in 1st bay; single window at 3rd floor. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped mutual stacks; crowstepped gables; beak skewputts. INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Low boundary coping to street.

Statement of Interest

Outer bay to right mirrors that of No 69 Warrender park Road, its corresponding no. closing terrace.