69 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 69 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 69 Warrender Park Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1882. 4-storey, 4-bay tenement with Baronial details, forming part of terrace. Squared and snecked pink snadstone with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Base course; string course above 1st floor; cornice at 2nd floor; chamfered reveals. S ENTRANCE elevation: roll-moulded doorway and single window offset to left and right in 3rd bay; deep-set panelled door; plate glass fanlight; bipartite windows above; pedimented and stone finialled single window at 3rd floor. Bay to outer left advanced with chamfered angle and 2 windows, adjoining tenement to outer left; pyramidal with iron finial. Full-height canted window, corbelled to square at crowstepped gablehead. Bipartite windows in 2nd bay; semi-circular pediment to single 3rd floor window. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped mutual stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Boundary coping to street.

Statement of Interest

Bay to outer left mirrors that at No 49 Warrender Park Road, its corresponding no. at the other end of the terrace.