Liberty House, Liberty, Elie

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Traditional County: Fife

Kilconquhar

Description

18th century, much added to at rear. 2-storey rendered and lined out as ashlar with painted margins. 3-window front with earlier 19th century broad single storey droved ashlar porch between right hand windows, tripartite with moulded wooden mullions, door on flank low pitched roof with curvilinear barge boards, pendant and finial. Otherwise reglazed,

2 pane sashes. Slated main roof straight skews and droved ashlar centre and end stacks with thin cornices. Crowsteps to rear at original north west end. Flanking walls, left with segmentally arched opening and right with door, both with painted margins, one window east gable and one window link to 2-storey 5-window canted bay at north east corner, chamfered ashlar dressings, door and finial to roof. Large rear

additions. One and 2-storey painted rubble outbuildings to rear with slated roofs. Harled front garden wall and 2 square ashlar gatepiers at

both foot and vehicle entrances.