11 Park Place, Elie

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Location: Elie and Earlsferry

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Elie

Description

Later 19th century. Pleasant row of 2-storey houses, rubble with long-and-short ashlar dressings mostly painted, stop-chamfered margins. Each (except 9) has door (originally panelled) with rectangular fanlight (doors at 5, 7 and 15 altered and door at 7 has lost right jamb), window and bipartite over in steeply pitched gable with barge boards, No 9 has door and bipartite over only. 2-pane sashes. Slated roofs and brick stacks with ashlar dressings, that mutual with 15 and 17 harled. Single-storey rear outshots.