Fountain, Saltoun Place, Fraserburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire

Town: Fraserburgh

Electoral Ward: Fraserburgh and District

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Fraserburgh

Description

Later 19th century cast-iron drinking fountain enclosed at centre of large decorative cast-iron canopy, both probably supplied by MacFARLANE AND CO (see REFERENCES). Pierced filigree-patterned canopy supported on 8 cast-iron columns, arcaded above with cusped and 'rope-moulded' arches, cartouches with bird motifs in circular, rope-moulded panels above. Ostrich finial at apex and Fraserburgh coat of arms to E. Drinking fountain on pedestal with lion jambs supporting quatrefoil basin, Grecian-style vase with hooks as terminal of fountain head (chains originally dropped down from hooks to operate drinking spouts: see MacFarlane illustration in trade catalogue). No makers mark. Cast-iron columns raised on octagonal masonry plinth with cast-iron drainage panel at fountain.

Statement of Interest

Moved from its original site to the south in Maconochie Road/junction with Strichen Road and Links Road, when it was replaced by war memorial in 1923.