Rutherford Hall, High Street, Gatehouse Of Fleet

A Category B Listed Building in Gatehouse Of Fleet, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Gatehouse Of Fleet

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Gatehouse of Fleet

Description

Circa 1840. 3-bay rectangular neo-Gothic former hall - church with pointed-arch windows and tower to S gable. Rubble walling, dressed sandstone margins. Single light lancets with intricate small-pane honeycomb glazing. To S gable, pointed-arch dooreways with modern glazed doors, blind bipartites above flank square tower. 4-stage tower with rusticated quoins. Tower with sandstone strings between stages. Keyblocked doorway to ground with double-leaf panelled doors; round-arched openings. Single lights to 2nd stage; blind panels to 3rd, tripartite louvered openings to 4th. Embattled parpaet with pinnacles at angles. M-plan slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Former UP Church, currently (1991) a furniture store with residential accommodation below in the crypt, on falling ground.