9 Cleveden Crescent, Kelvinside, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: 9 Cleveden Crescent, Kelvinside, Glasgow

Listing Name: 2-15 (Inclusive Nos) Cleveden Crescent, Cleveden Crescent Lane (All Numbers South) Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Retaining Walls

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

John Burnet Snr, architect; 1876. Classical symmetrical Thomsonesque terrace of 3-bay houses with 6-bay central pavilion at Nos 8 and 9. Similarly detailed 7-bay terminal pavilions at Nos 1 Cleveden Crescent and 61 Cleveden Drive (see separate entry). Polished ashlar, channelled at ground.

Crescent arranged on steeply sloping site around elliptical garden with mews lane to rear, all included in listing.

2-15 CLEVEDEN CRESCENT: 2 storeys and attic. Steps with solid parapet, oversailing basement to tripartite doorpiece with glazed sidelights. Double-leaf doors; vestibule doors with glazed fanlight; good leaded glass panels to No 14. To right (Nos 2-8) or left (Nos 9-15) corniced canted window to ground with 3 front lights remaining ground floor window tripartite.

At 1st floor, 5 single light windows. Plate glass sashes. Disc band over ground floor, cill course to 1st floor, string course over lintels. Plain main cornice; die balustrade to parapet. Tall corniced axial stacks, tunnel dormers behind parapet. Terrace adjoins 61 Cleveden Drive at W and 1 Cleveden Crescent at E.

Rear elevations coursed stugged ashlar with single light windows. Scrolled wallhead stacks.

Coursed ashlar boundary/retaining walls to gardens with polished coping. Pairs of gatepiers, rusticated at base, polished top section, some supporting cast-iron lamp brackets.

Low ashlar retaining wall to gardens with gatepiers to carriageway and to Cleveden Crescent Lane (South Numbers). Lane with stugged coursed ashlar boundary wall with mews range of single storey and attic cottages at Nos 8, 16, 19, 20.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 1 Cleveden Crescent and 61 Cleveden Drive; listing includes Cleveden Crescent Lane (South numbers) with all boundary and retaining walls, to gardens, terrace and mews lane and gatepiers. Cast-iron lamp brackets and railings where surviving.