39 Hyndland Road, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Alexander Thomson, architects; 1871. Long astylar terrace, 3 storeys attic and basement 2-bay elevations with 3-bay shallow advanced terminal pavilions. Polished ashlar, banded at ground; mostly stonecleaned.

Each house with steps at left oversailing basement to 2 Ionic columns in antis fronting recessed tripartite doorpiece with glazed side and fanlights; to right, at ground, 3-light window. 1st floor set back with 3-light canted oriels, corniced and with antefixae and single light windows. 5 2nd floor windows arranged in continuous rythm across terrace. At pavilions, doorpiece to inner bay; 1st floor windows, architraved and corniced.

Sash windows, plate glass glazing throughout cill course at 1st and 2nd floor above disc bands. Band course at eaves plain cornice with antefixae. Tall corniced axial stacks, slate roofs. Nos 29-39 with various dormer types.

N flank, polished ashlar with shallow advanced central bay.

S flank with advanced 4-storey right bay with 3-light corniced square projecting window. Left 2 bays detailed as main facade.

Rear elevation stugged ashlar with single or tripartite windows. Whole terrace raised above Hyndland Road level with polished ashlar retaining wall. Good cast-iron balusters to steps with squat square piers, many supporting cast-iron lamp brackets.

Formerly Westbourne Terrace.