60-62 Trongate, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

J T Rochead, 1854. Large Baronial 3-storey with attic building housing shops, offices and warehousing, built for City of Glasgow Bank. Long irregular 14 window elevation to Trongate, regular 24 window elevation to Albion Street. Tower feature to corner rises to 5 storeys with dormers in high saddle-back roof. Painted ashlar. Modern shops to ground destroying original design.

TRONGATE ELEVATION: all windows with continuous stepped hoodmoulds, some to 1st shallow segmental-arched, otherwise square headed, all sash and case with plate-glass glazing. All single light except 2 gabled

bays which have 3 or 4-light windows under shared hood-mould. Further taller gabled bays to each end, that to E with oriel windows to 1st and 2nd with corbelled embattled parapet. Above rises tower feature with

bartizans at angles and crowstepped gables. All gables crowstepped, most with strapwork pediments over in-set raised panels. Pedimented dormers with raised cills and finials. Slate roofs.

ALBION STREET ELEVATION: 24 regular single light square headed windows, details as above.

Known as 60 Trongate. Upgraded to Category A, 12 February 1998.