56, 58, 60 Wilson Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Probably R and J Adam, circa 1790 with later alterations at ground and to roof. 4-storey (top storey is full attic over main cornice), 6-bay (10 window) by 4-bay commercial building, originally combined with domestic use, formerly with arcaded ground floor, and with regrettable modern mansard attic added. Painted ashlar, rusticated at ground to Wilson Street and 2 return bays at E and W. Depressed arch openings at ground floor.

Wilson Street (S): giant Ionic pilasters frame broad 1st and 2nd floor bays, paired to very slightly advanced outer bays. Inner bays each with 2 windows, architraved and corniced to 1st floor. Outer bays with 3-light windows, 1st floor with applied order, blind balustrades and pediments to centre lights; Diocletian in 3rd floor outer bays.

Return elevations (E and W): Burlington windows in 1st 2, 1st floor bays, with 3-light windows in each bay of 2nd and 3rd floors. Single windows above ground in 2, N side return bays.Plate-glass glazing pattern to sash and case windows.

Slated mansard with flat-roofed, 2-light dormers.

INTERIOR STEPS BAR, 62 GLASSFORD STREET: remodelled 1938. Entrance lobby with doors accessing lounge and bar. Bar with polished timber panelling lining walls; timber panelling enclosing square-plan pillars; flat ceiling with timber strapwork; bar counter along S wall. Timber doors accessing lavatories. Smaller lounge with timber panelled dado; stained glass window depicting the Queen Mary (Clyde-built Cunard Liner) with Spitfire flying above. Bench seating in bar and lounge; original (?) tables. Depressed-arch window recesses.

Statement of Interest

Robert Adam's Trades House lies close-by in Glassford Street. 60 Wilson Street is unfortunately mutilated.