Sunlight Cottages, Kelvingrove Park, 2 Dumbarton Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

James Miller, modelled on Port Sunlight for 1901 exhibition and presented by Lever Brothers to the City of Glasgow 1901. 4 assymetrical, 2-storey, multi-gabled, cottages in Cheshire vernacular. Red brick with elaborate timber-framed upper floor, some gables jettied with dragon beams, carved bressumers and bargeboards; main W-facing gable tile-hung. Single storey service court to E. Multi-pane casement windows in a variety of sizes, a few small 4-pane sash and case windows, one window with modern metal glazing to E. Boldly detailed projecting chimney-breasts to W, S and E, corniced and coped brick stacks. Red tile roofs.

Statement of Interest

These cottages, with the Kelvingrove Gallery, are the only surviving buildings from the 1901 exhibition. Part of Kelvingrove Park West B group, comprising 10 Dumbarton Road, Partick Bridge over River Kelvin, Partick Sewage Pumping Station, Anderson's College, The Snow Bridge, University Main Block, Art Gallery and Museum and The Cameronians Monument.