64 Oakfield Avenue, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Entry Name: 64 Oakfield Avenue, Glasgow

Listing Name: University of Glasgow, Gilmorehill Campus Buildings E13 and E16, 62-70 (Even Numbers) Oakfield Avenue and 63 Gibson Street (Ivy Lodge) Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Circa 1855. 2-storey, partial basement, 15-bay classical terrace of former houses (now University of Glasgow teaching buildings and offices) with 2-storey, 3-bay house (No. 63 Gibson Street) attached to N. Polished ashlar sandstone to terrace, droved sandstone to No. 63 Gibson Street, channelled at ground floor. Ground floor band course; 1st floor cill course; cornice; pierced parapet to S; blocking course to N. Small single storey service wings to rear.

ELEVATION TO OAKFIELD AVENUE: alternating right and left entries, each at head of steps, entrance bays advanced at Nos. 68 and 70.

NO. 63 GIBSON STREET: 3-bay house. Central Doric portico with cornice, parapet and architraved windows; W bay advanced, E bay canted; ground floor windows corniced. 2-bay E elevation of house linked in design with terrace.

Timber sash and case windows, mainly 8-pane glazing. Slated valley roof with stair cupolas; mutual stacks.

INTERIOR (No. 63 Gibson Street partially seen 2010): decorative plasterwork, including cornices to principal rooms and elaborate brackets incorporating cherubs to stairhall; cast iron balusters to stair; timber-panelled entrance hall; panelled doors; painted fireplace to former dining room at ground floor.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pyramidal-capped gatepiers to No. 63 Gibson Street; droved ashlar retaining and boundary walls with coping (railings missing).

Statement of Interest

Oakfield Avenue is part of a complete classical terrace of continuous design stretching the length of the street and dating from the mid 19th century. The terrace is well designed and the continuous unified façade makes a good contribution to the streetscape of the surrounding area which is characterised by villa developments.

Nos. 62-70 Oakfield Avenue are linked in design with Nos. 72-80. The terrace opposite was one of the first to be demolished as part of the University of Glasgow's redevelopment plans in the 1950s - it comprised a row of 3-bay houses with central doorways.

Formerly listed as '62-70 (even nos) Oakfield Avenue and 63 Gibson Street, Hillhead'. No. 63 Gibson Street is also known as Ivy Lodge. The street was formerly named Oakfield Terrace (pre-1920s).

List description updated as part of review of the University of Glasgow Hillhead Campus, 2011. The building numbers are derived from the University of Glasgow Main Campus Map (2007), as published on the University's website www.gla.ac.uk.