430-450 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

T L Watson and Henry Mitchell, 1899-1900 W block; E block including Ashley House, 1907-08. Free Renaissance, 4-storey and attic commercial block with modern shops. Ashlar; channelled at first floor. All windows sash and case in architraves.

WEST BLOCK: 16 unequal bays and 5 return bays to Garnet Street. Close entries with consoles and carved, swan-necked pediments. 1st floor paired, canted bays rising through 3 storeys divided by single lights; outer canted bays. Console bracketted balcony frieze to 2nd floor and aedicular central lights in canted bays divided by single lights with carved strap work pediments; plain 3rd floor. Eaves frieze, cornice, and blocking course; attic lights with pediments to single lights and shaped gables with aedicules over 2-light windows.

Polygonal domed attic tower with semi-engaged columns, frieze, and cornice with carved finials and chevron leaded bell-cast roof.

RETURN TO GARNET STREET: similar pattern with 1st floor balcony breaking forward. Corbelled, corniced stack rising from 1st floor carved niche.

EAST BLOCK: symmetrical with 5-bay central section, 3 centre bays curved to 2nd and 3rd floors with semi-engaged Ionic columns in outer bays. Outer sections of 3 bays each with canted windows in outer bays detailed as W block, pedimented dormers.