3 Sydenham Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Circa 1865. Italianate villa by boucher & cousland (one of a sequence by them in the area), now flat-roofed with stacks removed; substantial addition designed by firm of john Honeyman & Keppie circa 1901, for J T Tullis, and built in 1901-2.

ORIGINAL VILLA: 2-storeyed over basement, distinctive round-arched windows at 1st floor - single/grouped lights, pilastered jambs and mullions, framed in shallow-recessed square panels; square-headed windows at ground floor. Plate glass sashes. Square columned porch recessed in angle, main front otherwise L-plan, 2-bay at ground with large windows lighting public rooms; 3-bay at 1st floor. Painted ashlar; decorative eaves detailing replaced/concealed by modern fascia.

Interior retains much original decorative plasterwork and timberwork; chimneypieces; cast-iron stair balustrad, with lion rampant and thistle detail, is unusually elaborate.

ADDITION: is tall and rectangular plan, and is squeezed in to area between villa and service block, both of which adjoin; on 4 levels, close-spaced fenestration, parapet conceals roof. Pend at basement level. At 1st floor series distinctive paired small lights to billiard room. Polished ashlar to front, snecked rubble to garden; mostly original glazing (mainly 2-pane lower, small paned upper sashes). Stripped "edwardian" baroque detail to exterior, interior withg extensive art nouveau ornament - chimneypieces, kitchen units and screens and panelling (eg on stair).

SERVICE COURT: (including Mews Cottage) comprises 2 parallel ranges, both whitewashed ashlar and rubble. slate-roofed range adjoins house; separate range with added wing and modern concrete-tiled roof is now (1991) a separate house. Gatepiers close court.