Candlish And Polmadie Church And Hall, 513 Cathcart Road, Govanhill, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

John Honeyman, 1874-7. Early English gothic church with geometrical tracery; on corner site with tower at corner with tall pyramidal spire, halls to E fronting Calder Street; gabled nave, tall side aisles, their roofs concealed by parapets, buttressed bays with traceried tall windows; W (entrance) front (to Cathcaret Road) has gabled doorway, wheel window in gable. Snecked ashlar, polished dressings, slate roof. Interior has galleries to 3 sides, cast-ioron columns with foliated capitals.

HALL range set forward from iron-railed church flank, its wall curved at left; 2 storeys, arcaded pointed openings; also contains session house and church officer's house.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such; built as Free Church.