314 Maryhill Road, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Probably Watson and Salmond, circa 1920. Mainly 2-storey, 11-bay public halls and commercial premises. Red sandstone ashlar, channelled ashlar to centre and pilasters dividing bays, brick rear halls; sash and case windows with small panes.

CENTREPIECE: 3-bay, outer advanced; recessed entrance at head of steps, 3 windows over, recessed arch continues through cornice line with clock in-set and 2 small flanking windows, bold keystone and corniced parapet ; outerbays with 2 small windows at ground Ionic columns in antis flank pedimented 1st floor windows, tripartite above main cornice.

OUTER BAYS: shops at ground, 2 narrow corniced and architraved windows above, cornice over except for wider outer bays which are pedimented with parapets above.

Arched gateways at N and S.

Plain halls at rear.