8 Hampden Terrace, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Langside, Glasgow

Entry Name: 8 Hampden Terrace, Glasgow

Listing Name: 1-14 (Inclusive Numbers) Hampden Terrace and 991-1015 (Odd Nos) Cathcart Road, Including Boundary Walls

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Langside

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Appearance suggests a building date of circa 1880. Large tenement block, in two parts, viz (a) a long tenement block (Hampden Terrace) stepped to steep slope, part with huge external staircase to closes, and (b) a symmetrical block with shops and with French-roofed ends, fronting Cathcart Road.

All built of polished ashlar, original windows sash and case, mostly with vertical centre divides (ie 4-pane); roof partly covered in modern tiles.

HAMPDEN TERRACE: 3 storeys, numbers 8 onwards also with 'basements'; some houses with dormered attics; each close (or single tenement') with 4 bays, pair bipartites windows at each level set between full-height bay windows. Channelled at ground, bipartites above are all architraved, those at first floor also with cornices. Also from number 8 onwards, houses have iron-railed staircases to closes, number 8 and 9 with huge, snaking double-flights. Ridge stacks rebuilt in brick.

Small front gardens on either side from front driveway, low boundary walls with railings removed.

CATHCART ROAD: Also 3 storeys, but on flat site entrances at ground level; detailing as described above.