149 Stanmore Road, Mount Florida, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Langside, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Langside

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Glasgow

Description

Appearance suggests a building date of circa 1880. 3-storey tenement comprising 3 individually-near-symmetrical ranges (or 'single tenements') stepped to slope: each with full-height outer canted windows, off-centre close door, paired 3-light windows above. Polished ashlar, with incised detail loosely derived from Alexander Thomson's work; channelled ground floor; first floor is given the most elaborate treatment, with arched tympana to bay windows, consoled hoods to inner windows; main frieze and blocked cornice; stacks, modern tile roof. Original glazing mostly survives: single pane upper and lower sashes, vertical centre divides only on inner lights of bay window.

Small front gardens, low boundary walls and piers.