Nelson Monument, Glasgow Green, Glasgow

A Category A Listed Building in Calton, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Calton

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

David Hamilton, 1806. Monument, said to be the first in the UK erected to commemorate Horatio (the Viscount) Nelson's victories (Battle of Trafalgar was in 1805). Giant (144' high) obelisk on square plinth and enclosed by cast-iron railings. Polished ashlar.

Statement of Interest

The monument was struck and damaged by lightning ( a long structural crack is evident) shortly after building - an event commemorated in a painting by John Knox (in People's Palace Museum). Tablet added to plinth 1965 to commemorate James Watt's pioneering work with steam power at Glasgow Green in 1765.