Old Parish Church, Ronaldshay Crescent, Grangemouth

A Category B Listed Building in Grangemouth, Falkirk

Town: Grangemouth

Electoral Ward: Grangemouth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Grangemouth

Description

Foundation stone laid 1910. Large, cruciform-plan church, built for the Established Church, correctly oriented with single (S) aisle, transepts, and church halls to E. Decorated tracery. Asymmetrically-placed square-plan entrance TOWER at NW, with tall lower stage, pointed entrance portal to N with square billet-moulding; open belfry stage with pair tall, shallow-arched openings with trefoil cusped tracery to each elevation, shaped crenellated parapet with crocketted pinnacle asymmetrically placed over NE angle. Steep-pitched grey-slated roof with red ridge tiles, swept down low (bellcast) at S over low S aisle.

N (RONALDSHAY CRESCENT) ELEVATION: entrance tower, right, 2 windows of nave set-back at centre, with curvilinear Dec tracery, slim transept gable projecting to left, deep chancel set back behind subsidiary single-storey entrance, left.

W GABLE: 2 2-light curvilinear windows at upper level divided by central buttress and canopied niche, square headed 2 lights below. E-facing windows of church halls replaed in unsympathetic fashion with aluminium framed windows.

INTERIOR: timber pointed barrel roofs to nave, chancel and transepts, joining as elaborate groin vault in front of pointed chancel arch, which has round billet moulding; polished ashlar octagonal shafts to nave arcades; single (S) aisle, with mono-pitched roof with latticed cross-braces. Window tracery: E chancel window Perp/Dec transitional tracery, with stained glass; transepts Flamboyant/Curvilinear, with clear leaded glass; 3-light cusped S aisle windows with stained glass, detached arcaded screens in front, free-standing shafts rising from sloping cills.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The previous established church at Zetland Place, built in 1865 by Alexander Black, architect, and enlarged 1879, was abandoned (and demolished) to allow the railway company to develop on the site.