Grant Arms Hotel, The Square, Grantown-On-Spey

A Category C Listed Building in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Town: Grantown On Spey

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Traditional County: Morayshire

Grantown on Spey

Description

1875, with substantial additions 1879-90, incorporating earlier building. Large 2- and 3-storey hotel with Scottish Baronial detailing; 12 bays to The Square and further 3 wide bays to S return gable. Tooled rubble with tooled and polished ashlar dressings. Former centre entrance (to 7-bay 1875 range) now as window; late 19th century centre

entrance with wide shallow headed doorpiece with centre coat of arms. 2nd floor oriel in crowstepped gable; angle bartizans with bellcast conical fishscale slate roofs; gabled dormers break wallhead. Varied glazing; coped end and ridge stacks; slate roofs.

Interior; little of interest survives.

Statement of Interest

Queen Victoria and Prince Albert stayed the night of 4th Sept. 1860 incognito at Grant Arms. Coming of railway in 1863 greatly increased number of visitors to Grantown and area.