(Former East Lothian Courier Warehouse), The Granary, 1-14 Newton Port

A Category C Listed Building in Haddington, East Lothian

Town: Haddington

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Haddington

Description

Early 19th century with earlier fabric. 3 storey and attic, 8-bay, rectangular-plan former grain store; with early 21st century alterations to form flats. Central segmental arched opening with pitched, stone pedimented, slate cheeked former hoist opening breaking eaves with hoist bracket. Random rubble stonework with rough hewn quoins and window surrounds. Wide squared openings to ground floor outer bays with later infilled with early 21st century larch timber slatted and louvred glazing details, 3 doorways infilled to form windows. Lead-clad shallow pitched cat-slide box dormers interspersed with rooflights to front and rear. Plain stone gable to N with blocked up former openings.

Paired, 3-pane, side-hung timber windows to form 6-pane glazing pattern. Slate roof, plain stone skews, cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The Granary is a good example of a former 19th century mill granary or store. It has been converted to residential accommodation and continues to make a strong contribution to the streetscape of Haddington town centre. The building has had several uses and was most recently used as a warehouse and printing works for the adjacent East Lothian Courier building on Market Street until 2008.

An archaeological survey in 2009 revealed the former grain store building was part of an amalgamation of three buildings spanning two medieval burgh plots running northwards back from Market Street. The warehouse incorporates elements of earlier buildings on the site possibly including the former fleshmarket. There is some evidence that the building is sited over a mediaeval cemetery.

The empty former building was converted and modernised to form 14 flats in 2011 by Oliver Chapman Architects for East Lothian Housing Association (Winner of the Scottish Home Awards 2012, Small Housing development of the year award). The Housing Association's offices are now housed in the adjacent buildings fronting at 20 Market Street (see separate listing).

Category changed from B to C and list description and statutory address updated 2013.