Watson Fountain, Cadzow Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

1893. Gavin Paterson (Hamilton), architect and Killock Brown (Glasgow) Sculptor. Finely finished grey granite ashlar with polished pink and grey granite columns. Octagonal base fountain shell-head niches with bowls alternated with relief panels (one portrait of Mr Watson). Open peristyle of 8 granite columns bearing entablature with fluted frieze. Ashlar fish scale dome of bell profile with circular finial. Seated figure representing 'Industry' with pick and blow lamp within peristyle.

Statement of Interest

Presented by John Watson of Earnock, a Lanarkshire colliery owner. It is possible that his wife was the model for the bronze statue, which represents industry.

The Fountain was supplied by Whitehead and Sons, Aberdeen.