Booking Office, Caledonian Railway Station, Kemp Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton South

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Dated 1906. Single storey, rectangular-plan former Caledonian Railway booking office, built on falling ground on brick and steel sub-structure adjoining lower platform to rear. Red brick, pink ashlar dressings, slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles. Base course, flat-coped skews, coped end stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: large keystoned and moulded round-headed entrance doorway to centre with panelled doors, tripartite window to left with 8-pane sash and case windows, ashlar parapet with 'CALEDONIAN RAILWAY' inscribed in large Roman lettering; slightly advanced gable to right with window (mullion removed, modern glazing), date panel above.

SIDE GABLES: blank.

REAR ELEVATION: covered staircase to platform, now bricked up at retaining wall.