90, 92, 94 Quarry Street, Hamilton

A Category C Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 5-bay tenement with shops at ground floor. Rendered and lined as ashlar, slate roof. Corniced ground floor, cill band to 2nd floor, corniced wallhead; architraved single, bi and tripartite windows, consoled cornices to 1st floor, plate glass sash and case glazing, some out-of-character modern frames; corniced wallhead stack, cut-down gable stack. Pilastered doorpiece to ground floor centre, modern shopfront to left and right; single window (blocked) to 1st and 2nd floor centre, bipartites to left and right, tripartites to outer left and right.

INTERIOR; not seen