Borders Club, 9 High Street, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

James Pearson Alison, 1900, incorporating earlier fabric. Single-bay, 3-storey and attic former clubhouse and tenement forming part of terrace, with late-20th-century shopfront at ground floor, slightly recessed upper storeys with 2-storey canted window at 1st and 2nd floor and attic gable topped by plinth supporting open pediment. Smooth-rendered shopfront; red sandstone ashlar with polished dressings above; some brick and some random rubble to rear. Consoled fascia and cornice to shopfront; cornices over canted windows; parapet with incised detailing. Tripartite stone-mullioned windows in chamfered surrounds. Chamfered stone mullions to all windows.

Fixed plate glass to shopfront; plate glass in timber sash-and-case windows above; stained-glass stair window overlooking pend to NE at rear. Grey slate roof; moulded ashlar skews; corniced ashlar gablehead stack.

INTERIOR: Timber stair with timber balustrade accessed through door in pend to right.

Statement of Interest

A distinctive, Dutch-inspired former clubhouse incorporating parts of an earlier structure to the rear, forming a valuable component of the streetscape of Hawick's High Street and designed by James Pearson Alison (1862-1932), Hawick's most prominent architect. The building was constructed for the Border Club, which now resides at 43 North Bridge Street, also by J P Alison (see separate listing).

Alison commenced practice in the town in 1888 and remained there until his death in 1932, during which period he was responsible for a large number of buildings of widely varying types and styles, including a considerable proportion of Hawick's listed structures. He carried out the principal work on this building in 1900 and executed additional work in 1902. List description revised following resurvey (2008).