Slitrig Bank House, 1 Slitrig Bank, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 19th century with late 19th century additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled, symmetrical house with painted margins and 2 canted dormers. Whinstone rubble with droved sandstone ashlar dressings to principal (SE) elevation; rendered elsewhere. Eaves course.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: 3 stone steps to recessed 4-panel timber front door with rectangular fanlight. NE (side) elevation with irregular ground-floor fenestration and 2 timber-boarded doors to front and rear cellars. 2-storey off-centre extension to rear with forestair to right.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; modern glazing elsewhere. Ashlar-coped, rendered gablehead stacks with thackstanes and red clay cans. Grey slate roof with metal ridge.

INTERIOR: 6-panel timber doors throughout. Some cornices and timber chimneypieces. Central U-plan timber staircase with turned timber balustrade. Timber-boarded partitions in cellars.

BOUNDARY WALL: Low whinstone retaining wall to front, NE side and rear, with red sandstone ashlar coping to front and curved rubble coping elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

A well-proportioned, traditional early 19th century house in a prominent position overlooking the Slitrig Water, nestling between Kirkwynd Bridge and the hill on which stands St Mary's Parish Church (both listed separately). The building retains much of its original character, despite some later alterations. It is known to have been used as a residence for prisoners of the Napoleonic Wars, and it is believed that the partitions in the cellars relate to this use. The rear forestair extension first appears on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map (1897). List description revised following resurvey (2008).