Information Centre, 4 Clyde Street East, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Charles Wilson, 1846; addition of porch, Robert Wemyss, 1923; nave demolished 1982. Snecked red sandstone, cream ashlar dressings.

W ELEVATION: gabled, 3-bay with Italinate 4-stage tower breaking centre with round-arched windows flanking single storey porch of cream snecked sandstone, pilastered, finialled, stepped parapet, round-arched window to W elevation and on return to right, door on return to left. Round-arched window to 2nd stage of tower above. Each face of tower to 3rd stage with tripartite round-arched louvred window to belfry, clock faces to each upper storey elevation, finialled roof. Multi-pane glazing pattern to windows.

Statement of Interest

At the rear to the tower is Alan Berry:s courtyard housing at Tower Place, 1982, abutting with 1st floor walkway.