Cromalt, 148 East Clyde Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1802. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical classically detailed villa with single storey wings. Rubble, rendered and lined, painted, ashlar margins. Base course, cornice and parapet, raised margins to windows. Main Block:

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pedidmented doorcase with engaged columns to centre, fanlit 2-leaf panelled door, half-glazed vestibule door.

Windows to remaining symmetrically disposed bays (wings see below).

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey over basement, 3-bay; regular fenestration to bays with smaller windows to upper storey.

E WING: N (principal) elevation; single window bay link to main block, slightly advanced pedimented bay to outer left with window set in arched panel, acroteria to pedidment apex. E elevation; deep bowed projection with 3 windows. S elevation; slightly advanced pedidmented bay with acroteria, single window to centre. Single storey flat-roofed projection between wing and main block, porch to E face, 2 lancet windows to S face. Blinded windows to outer left at ground and 1st floor to E elevation of main block.

W WING: N elevation; mirror image of E wing. W elevation; bowed projection with 3 windows to left, flat-roofed block to right with doorway to left, modern half-glazed addition to right. S elevation; bowed projection with 3 windows.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended platform roof; tall corniced end stacks with moulded cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls. Painted quadrant walls flanking piers, ashlar coped. Square-plan piers with corniced caps.

Statement of Interest

See also Cromalt stables listed separately. Early 19th century house incorporating older house. At one time the home of the novelist Neil Munro.