Post Office, 18 Colquhoun Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Walter Wood Robertson, 1893; extended by 5-bay block to S, probably by

W T Oldrieve, early 20th century. 2-storey, L-plan post office in Beaux Arts influenced style on corner site with angle entrance tower, single storey wing to W. Cream sandstone ashlar, rusticated ground floor and quoins. Base course; cill and lintel courses; string course; cornice between groun and 1st floor; dentilled eaves course; cornice; parapet. Each block flanked by rusticated quoins with cartouche decoration below cornice at 1st floor and surmounted by pedestals with urns at parapet level.

Original block: round-arched keystoned and pilastered windows at 1st floor with decorated consoles above pilaster capitals supporting cornice.

N (PRINCES STREET/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 2-bay semi-circular entrance tower to NE angle with lead cupola and louvered lantern; paired pilasters on plinth to centre, modern fanlit door to left, window to right, pilaster to outer right and left, moulded oval ashlar panel above door and window. Frieze above inscribed 'Post and Telegraph Office'. Floreate panel above to centre with royal monogram VR and date stone 1893. Round-arched windows flanking. Block to right of entrance tower with bipartite window to centre at ground and 2 closely spaced windows at 1st floor.

Pedimented single storey wing to outer right; window to centre flanked by narrower windows; corbelled ashlar post box below window to centre with modern metal face.

E (COLQUHOUN STREET) ELEVATION: 4 bays; bipartite window to centre at ground, window flanking to right, doorway to left, recessed ashlar panel above with cartouche and mask decoration. 2 closely spaced windows to centre at 1st floor, windows flanking.

Ground floor windows, 2-fixed-panes and top-hopper, 6-pane and top-hopper to 1st floor windows, acroterion detail above central mullion of windows. Grey slate roof, rooflight to E, corniced ashlar stacks. Later block:

E (COLQUHOUN STREET) ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic, symmetrical 5-bay block; similarly detailed as above but with square-headed windows at ground and 1st floor.

Windows with 2-fixed-panes and top hopper. Grey slate roof,

4 flat-roofed slate-hung dormers with 6-pane sash and case windows; corniced ashlar stacks.