Glen Kin, 76 John Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Mid 19th century, additionos by William Leiper, 1889. 2-storey asymmetrical villa with later drum tower to SW angle and gabled 2-storey pavilion to E. Squared and coursed red sandstone to older block; harling, red and cream squared and coursed and snecked polygonal red sandstone to additions with red banding and mock half-timber detail to gablehead; ashlar dressings. Bipartite and tripartite mullioned and transomed windows with ashlar mullions; variety of window surrounds, raised margins, chamfered arrises and moulded reveals; decorated timber oriels; deep over-hanging, bracketted eaves; quoin strip.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 bays of original house to centre, recessed bay to left with 2-leaf panelled door right, deep-set half-glazed vestibule door, original iron bell-pull, narrow window to left with leaded glazing, screened by timber arcaded proch with slate roof between drum tower and advanced bay. Window above to right at 1st floor. Advanced bay to right; canted window at ground with cornice and parapet; tripartite mullioned and transomed window above. Drum tower to outer left, corblled at 1st floor, small corniced window to far right at 1st floor; broad red sandstone ashlar eaves course decorated with alternating rectangular and fluted panels; deep eaves, shallow conical roof, decorated finial and weathercock. Gabled pavilion to outer right, bipartite window at ground; corbelled at 1st floor; canted corniced timber oriel (curved astragals to some lights) on heavy corbels above breaking eaves and mock half-timber detail to gablehead, finialled roof. E (SIDE) ELEVATION: return of pavilion with single storey block abutting to centre (joined by covered passage to gabled garage/outbuilding). Oriel detailed as S elevation, flanked by tall corniced cream sandstone stacks.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled return to pavilion to outer left. Advanced and canted f2 storey stair block to centre of older block to right, window at ground, timber corbelled canted window at 1st floor. Tall corniced and coped stack to left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: canted gabled window to centre, 1-2-1 arrangement of lights, geometric leaded glazing pattern to lower sashes, multi-pane upper, mock half-timber detail to gablehead. Window at ground and 1st floor to outer left. Variety of glazing patterns, plate glass casement windows; sash and case with plate glass to lower sashes and multi-pane to upper sashes. Green slate roof, red ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: hall with stair-hall en-suite, fine wainscot, panelled doors with original fittings, fluted architraves and decorated cornices; timber blaustered dog-leg stair; attractive angle chimneypiece in stair-hall, canted overmantle with decorated leaded glazing pattern. Dining room to right with timber panelled ceiling, timber chimneypiece with lions head. White marble chimneypiece to drawing room at 1st floor.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: snecked stugged red sandstone

walls, ashlar coped; chamfered red sandstone piers moulded ashlar caps.

Statement of Interest

One of Leiper's most successful works in terms of additions. The fine polychromatic stonework, the elaborate oriels on the 2-storey pavilion, the canted stair block and the round tower a la Nash at Cronkhill enhance the older villa to form an interesting and delightful composition. The work was carried for William Anderson and provided the villa (known then as Cornwall House) with further service quarters including a day and night nursery at 1st floor in the 2-storey addition. Leiper also decorated many rooms in the older villa including the hall, stair-hall and dining room.