Cuilvona, 4 Kennedy Drive, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Duncan McNaughtan, 1909; circa 1930 additions and alterations. 2-storey, asymmetrical H-plan Arts and Crafts villa with later 3-storey block between pavilions to rear; lower 2-storey service wing to W. Harled with red sandstone ashlar dressings, mock half-timbering to upper storey; ashlar mullioned windows at ground, timber casement windows at 1st floor.

E (SIDE/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: doorway off-centre right, stepped and moulded ashlar margin, keystone, 2-leaf panelled doors, glazed vestibule door, cantilevered canopy. Advanced squared inglenook to left with 2 narrow windows and half-piend tiled roof. 2-light window to centre and to right at 1st floor.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: semi-circular inglenook to centre with 2 narrow, widely spaced windows, ashlar coped. Windows flanking, two 3-light windows at 1st floor. Advanced gable bay to outer right with canted window of 1-3-1 at ground, doorway (circa 1930) on return to left, jettied gablehead above with shallow canted oriel to centre. Advanced gable bay to outer left, canted window at ground of 1-3-1, tiled half-piend roof, shallow canted oriel to 1st floor above.

W ELEVATION: canted inglenook off-centre right, ashlar coped. Single storey, lean-to projection to left. Small window to outer right at 1st floor. Window to outer left. Service wing adjoining at right angles see below.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey block to centre (circa 1930), 2 windows to each storey flanking slightly advanced chimney wall with reduced wallhead stack to centre. Centre block flanked by 2-storey pavilions with piended roof, 2 windows at ground to outer left, bipartite window at ground to right with 2 windows at 1st floor.

SERVICE WING: S elevation; irregular fenestration at ground; bay to right at 1st floor breaking eaves with window to centre, cat-slide roof. N elevation; irregular fenestration at ground, boarded door to far right, red-tile hung upper storey with full-length dormer. W elevation, jerkin-headed gable.

Sash and case and casement windows with a variety of glazing patterns; sash and case windows to S elevation with plate glass to lower sashes and 4-pane upper sashes; small pane to casement windows. Red tiled roof; tall harled stack to W (most stacks removed).

INTERIOR: timber beamed ceiling to hall/lounge. Finely detailed Edwardian chimneypieces to principal rooms. Timber staircase with broad balusters.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS AND GATES: harled boundary walls, red sandstone ashlar coped; broad drum piers, ashlar coped. Timber gates with balusters to upper section.

Built for a Mrs Wright. Bears similarities with villas designed by

Dunn and Findlay on the east coast.