17-19 Campbell Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Earlier 19th century, additions and alterations by William Leiper 1891. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with 2-storey wing added to rear forming L-plan. Painted rubble, squared, coursed and stugged to S elevation, ashlar dressings to older block; stugged rake jointed cream and red sandstone to later additions. Base and lintel courses; dentilled cornice, parapet; interrupted moulded cill course at 1st floor to S. Chamfered arrises; deep bracketted eaves to later addition.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite columnar doorpiece to centre with entablature, 2-leaf panelled door to centre and half-glazed vestibule door flanked by blind windows (now painted over); window above at 1st floor. Full-height slightly advanced bays flanking with window at ground recessed in a semi-circular headed panel, window above at 1st floor.

E (CAMPBELL STREET/SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 widely spaced windows at ground and 1st floor to left. 2 bays slightly recessed to right, door to left, bipartite window to right, window above at 1st floor. Slightly recessed bay to outer right with later corbelled addition at 1st floor, 2-leaf panelled fanlit door to left, narrow window to right, small bipartite window above at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rear of earlier villa to centre, 2 windows at ground and 1st floor, 2 windows to outer left. Single window to outer left at 1st floor to addition. Slightly advanced bay to outer right. Modern (1940s) enclosed forestair abutting in re-entrant angle and to outer left.

W ELEVATION: return of N block, 2 windows at ground, window to outer left at 1st floor. Chamfered angle to right with corbelled and canted oriel wrapped around angle, mullioned and transomed bipartite windows (2-2-2), plate glass to casement windows fixed lead-pane geometric glazing above, polygonal bell-cast roof, reduced finial. S return; window slapping to centre at ground, window to right. Slightly recessed bay in re-entrant angle, harled at ground with window. Corbelled addition to 1st floor with tripartite window with lead-pane glazing. Wing advanced to right with canted projection in re-entrant angle, window slapping at ground, door to right return, 4-light window at 1st floor with red tile-hung apron. 2 bays (W elevation of original villa) advanced to outer right, lean-to porch in re-entrant angle, narrow window to left, 2 narrow windows at 1st floor above, blinded to left. W elevation of villa with 2 widely spaced windows at ground; canted oriel with red tile-hung base to left, geometric glazing to upper sashes, cornice, shallow roof, decorative finial, window to right.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows with geometric glazing pattern to windows noted above. Grey slate piended roof, tall corniced ashlar stacks; rooflight to W.

BOUNDARY WALL: brick boundary wall ashlar coped.

Divided into 2 residences. The 1891 additions were commissioned by