Kintillo House And Gatepiers, 34, 36 Suffolk Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Circa 1860; additions and alterations by William Leiper, 1888 and 1889. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villa with addition of porch, 2-storey block to rear and single storey billiard room to right (E). Stugged, snecked cream sandstone with ashlar dressings; timber porch, red tile-hanging to walls of billiard room. Base course; architraved windows; chamfered arrises; eaves course; quoin strips; decorative bargeboard; overhanging bracketted eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: taller gabled bay to outer left, slightly recessed 2 bays to right, gabled porch to centre. Timber porch on sandstone base, segmental-headed archway with ogeed moulding above, floreate decoration, flanked by single lights with pair small pointed-arch lights above, mock-half-timber to gable, scrolled decorative bargeboard. Encaustic tiled porch, seats to ingoes, 2-leaf panelled doors, half-glazed vestibule door. Window above at 1st floor. Bipartite window to right at ground, window above at 1st floor. Taller gable bay to left, 2-storey canted window with parapet; window to gablehead. Billiard room (1899) to outer right. 5-light window to centre, 2-light window on return to right.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to left at ground, single storey lean-to abutting to right. Window to centre at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floor to outer right and left. Single storey service wing abutting to outer left. 2-storey canted block (1888) to centre, chamfered N entrance elevation. Doorway to centre, windows flanking on chamfered returns. Slightly corbelled canted oriel above doorway, transomed single widnows to each face, jettied gable with timber brackets supported on ashlar corbels. Side elevation to right (W) with small window to left at ground, bipartite winodw to right, tripartite window below eaves to right.

Variety of glazing patterns in sash and case windows, plate glass, 4-pane and 12-lying-pane to earlier villa, geometrical lead-pane glazing to 1888 block. Grey slate roof; slate-hung gabled dormers; finialled apex to 1888 block; corniced ashlar stacks; moulded cans.

INTERIOR: wainscot to hall; Jacobean style timber chimneypiece with tapering Ionic pilasters flanking and lions heads, pilastered tripartite timber overmantle.

GARAGE: rectangular-plan garage abutting boundary wall to N of house. Harled. 2-leaf garage doors to S face with doorway to right. Grey slate gambrel roof, red ridge tiles.

BOUNDARY WALLS WITH GATEPIERS AND GATES: painted rubble walls, ashlar coped. Ashlar square-plan piers with low pyramidal caps. Wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

H Bonar Law lived here from 1898 and he commissioned the billiard room addition in 1899. House now subdivded into 2 residences.