Friarshall, Friarsgate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Early 19th century 2-storey basement and attic 3-bay gabled house of almost cubic proportions, to rear raised basement from earlier property on site, with wallhead raised and attic added towards end of 19th century. Harled apart from N elevation. Property abutts road level to W, at principal floor.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled; to right, deep-set door in painted ashlar doorcase with stop-chamfered arrises, moulded cornice and flanking pair of narrow lights; window above. Pair of attic windows in gablehead. Gablehead stack removed.

N ELEVATION: whinstone basement with coursed cream sandstone above, upper wallhead having smoother texture; ashlar dressings. Basement with pair of openings with shallow relieving arches, both now filled by windows; to left bipartite with timber mullion, to right, smaller single. 3 bays above, windows to each floor.

E ELEVATION: 2 irregular bays widely spaced flanking broad wallhead stack; basement with central glazed door, small window to left, blank to right; attic windows in gablehead. Small modern conservatory to right of door.

S ELEVATION: 3 windows with ashlar dressings to 1st floor; single off-centre window below.

Timber sash and case 12-pane glazing throughout. Grey slates, flat leaded skews, corniced ashlar stack.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls with semi-circular coping enclosing garden to rear; square ashlar gatepiers to immediate right of W elevation. 2-leaf boarded gates.

COACH HOUSE: to E of house on N-S axis; coursed pink sandstone, stugged dressings. 3 pairs of garage doors at ground to right, stable door and window to left; pair of piend-roofed hay loft doors breaking eaves in outer bays; louvred openings flanking door to right. Pitched grey slate roof with skylights.

Statement of Interest

The reinstatement of the W gablehead stack would return the integrity and increase the visual impact of an interesting property.