Millers, 10 High Street, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

19th century, high street rebuilt late 20th century. 3-storey broad single bay rendered house with 4-pane timber tilt and swing paired windows to upper floor; modern shop at ground below cornice. Grey slates. 3 bays of house, including entrance at ground, in harled jamb in Grahamslaw Close to rear.

WAREHOUSE: 3-storey 7-bay rubble grain store or warehouse with stugged ashlar margins, regular fenestration terminated by loading bay; tall single and low 2-storey 5-bay garages/stores beyond. All in poor condition.

Statement of Interest

The property was originally a bakery. It shares a stack with No 8, and they were probably built together. Part of a continuous group, The principal interest is to the rear, in Grahamstlaw Close, in the warehouse and stores.