24 High Street, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

James Pearson Alison, 1895. 3-storey and attic 3-bay shop with flat above. Honey coloured stugged coursed ashlar sandstone with polished dressings; chamfered arrises; broad central bay. Modern shop front at ground with large plate glass window at centre and flanking doors, that to right giving access to flat. At 1st floor, corniced windows flank recessed arcaded loggia with single Tuscan column at centre supporting pair of arches with moulded architraves and keystones; wrought-iron balustrade; loggia with 2 windows to centre and single window to each side of inverted cant. At 2nd floor, tripartite window at centre flanked by single windows. Attic with bipartite window in crested central gablet.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows to central bay, 4-pane to outer bays. Raised grey slate roof with steep pitch and platform, part of modern storage to rear.

Designed for R Wilson Clothier. The shop occupies the first two floors.