Queen Mary's Buildings, 8 Queen Street, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic terrace of 10 dwellings in 4 blocks. Primary facades of coursed and stugged cream ashlar, secondary facades of coursed red sandstone. Raised ashlar margins, stop-chamfered; cills. Doors panelled with rectangular fanlights; canted, piend-roofed wallhead slate-hung dormers. Gablehead end stacks and mutual gable stacks separating block; 2 blocks to S (stepping up slightly on rising ground) and N block identical, each containing 3 dwellings; block between with Flat No 7 above broad pend (concrete lintel), from which lies access to storage sheds for each dwelling.

W (QUEEN STREET) ELEVATION: 14-bay; ashlar blocks with near-symmetrical three 4-bay and one 2-bay entrance fronts; regular fenestration: central bays closely grouped with narrower windows at ground; doors between bays. 2-bay pend block (No 7) with door with letterbox fanlight to immediate right of pend. Dormer to each bay.

N ELEVATION: blank ashlar with gablehead stack.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 4 blocks, three with 3 symmetrical bays, one with 2 bays (at pend): bipartite windows and dormer at centre, single windows and dormers flanking. Outer left block with single storey piend-roofed cloakroom and entrance porch adjoining outer bay. Pend block with 2 windows at 1st floor and dormers. Elevation visible from by-pass.

S ELEVATION: 2 widely spaced bays; doors at ground now glazed as windows and windows above. Set-back porch (see below) to right.

PORCH:

S ELEVATION: of rubble with ashlar margins; bipartite window to right of door; blank return wall to E. Faces into, and entered from, garden to Queen Mary's House.

N ELEVATION: rendered with door and plain single window to left.

All windows retain original 4-pane timber sash and case glazing (2-pane to sidelights of dormers), except door/windows to S elevation at ground.Coped ashlar stacks and skews, grey slates. Moulded rainwater heads, downpipes (between blocks) and gutters.

All dwellings, except NOs 8 and 9, still retain original brass door furniture, including lion door-knockers.

Suggestive of co-operative housing schemes in Edinburgh. Imposing and little altered.