Coach House, Birkhill, Sharplaw Road, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Coach House, Birkhill, Sharplaw Road, Jedburgh

Listing Name: Sharplaw Road, Birkhill with Associated Outbuildings, Including Hayloft and Coach House, and Boudary Walls

Location: Jedburgh

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Early 19th century with later 19th century additions and alterations. 2-storey 5-bay gabled L-plan former farmhouse on ground falling to SE with small court to rear and single storey range of outbuildings. Harled (white), with smooth ashlar margins and long and short droved quoins to entrance an N gable.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey 5-bay symmetrical entrance front. Deep-set door and rectangular fanlight in advanced gabled central bay; cornice above door, arrowslit in gable. Return walls with narrow lights for hall at ground. Each pair of flanking bays with a single bipartite window at ground and 2 single windows at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey 4-bay side elevation; gable over bays to right and part of bay to left of centre. Outer right bay blank with gablehead stack to left, inner right bay with window at ground. 2 left bays with windows to both floors and door to left. Simple lean-to conservatory at ground.

N ELEVATION: blank end gable with window at ground to left. 2 bays set back to right in piend-roofed 2-storey addition with large kitchen window at ground and pair of windows above. Single storey outbuildings and back door adjoin at far right, forming court.

W (SHARPLAW ROAD) ELEVATION: single storey wall of upper floor of rear wing of house abutts higher pavement and adjoins rubble boundary wall with ashlar coping to S. Pair of gablehead stacks flank central window. Lower rear walls of outbuildings to N with piended dormer access to hay-loft; boundary wall continues to N with rubble semi-circular coping. OUTBUILDINGS TO N: single storey piend-roofed former coach house and stable, S wall forming side to court.

W ELEVATION: to left 4-bay former coach house, with 3 windows and door; to right garage added later with separate door beyond.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, lower panes with plate glass at ground (bipartites later 19th century). Grey slates. Plain stacks with octagonal cans. Ashlar skews.

INTERIOR; dining room to right of hall with 19th century Renaissance panelling brought from Wemyss Hall, nr. Hawick, at beginning of 20th century. Otherwise relatively plain. Old well under kitchen.

A smaller version of the house appears on Wood's map, belonging to Mr Robert Hunter.