Strathisla Distillery, Seafield Avenue, Keith

A Category A Listed Building in Keith, Moray

Town: Keith

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Keith

Description

Founded 1786, buildings mid 19th century and later. Irregular and varied range of associated distillery buildings; mainly grey rubble with tooled ashlar dressings. Slate roofs.

OFFICE BLOCK: single storey U-plan range converted from other uses, probably in the 1950s, when window openings enlarged and new doors slapped through with regular fenestration to court and pair entrances with modern timber canopies. Further rear entrance with shallow portico supported by pair slender cast-iron columns. Court closed at E by short length of coped rubble wall with pair cast-iron carriage gates and similar single pedestrian gate flanked by plain square rubble gate piers with stepped pyramidal caps installed c1980. Re-set armorials in E gable and projecting canted window.

KILNS: paired kilns with twin slated shaped roofs terminating in louvred pagoda apex vents with cast-iron weathervane to one and decorative finial to the other. Kiln E gable fronted by re-used waterwheel adjoining 4 storey building constructed as malt bans, converted in 1950s for other uses. Rubble stillhouse on S with double finialled gable, twin dormers and louvred ventilator. Roof alternate slated.

Rear elevations harled. Painted circular-section brick chimney to rear. NO 12 DUTY WAREHOUSE: probably c1890, 2-storey rubble warehouse with

5 gabled bays to Seafield Avenue and 4-bay return S elevation. Slate roofs; tiled ridge.

Statement of Interest

Distillery established in 1786 by George Taylor as Milltown Distillery. Much rebuilt probably c1880, c1890 and in 1950s. Re-used armorial datestone dated 1695 and other carved fragments set in E gables of office block taken from Milton Tower. Also late 19th century cast-iron drinking fountain with cup attached by length of chain, inscribed 'T Kennedy, Patentee, Kilmarnock'. Undershot waterwheel by James Abernethy, Aberdeen, dated 1881 re-used for decorative effect. Stillhouse one of oldest in industry.