Treesbanks House, Ayr Road, Kilmarnock

A Category B Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock South

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Hurlford

Description

James K Hunter, 1926. 2-storey and attic, irregular U-plan country house with English vernacular details. Mannered random rubble with ashlar dressings. Mullioned windows.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: flight of curved stairs leading to deeply projecting, flat roofed single storey entrance porch with door to left, buttress to left and right of door with ball finial to roofline, pair of slit windows to right of door, slit window to left return. Main house at rear of porch: central stepped gable with porch concealing ground floor, 4-light window to 1st floor and cartouche panel to gablehead, pair of bipartite windows to ground floor left of gable with single 4-light window to 1st floor above outer bay, 5-light and bipartite window to 1st floor right of central gable. Irregular sized dormer windows to left and right of central gable; further projecting gable to right of main elevation with irregular fenestration to each floor. Recessed gable to left of main house with 5-light window to ground floor and bipartite window to 1 ?-storey right.

SE ELEVATION: blind wall with stepped chimney flue projecting.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: recessed door way to ground floor off centre left with tripartite window above, window to both storeys right with buttress and single storey addition (window to centre) in re-entrant angle with right gable. Projecting wing to right with 2-storey polygonal bay with deep eaves and semi-conical roof. Projecting gable to far left with regular fenestration to each floor and slightly projecting ground floor to right return.

NW ELEVATION: not seen, 2001.

Casement windows varying from 1 - 5 panes, with mullions (some transomed). Piended roof with stone ridging and zinc gulleys. Catslide dormers with slated cheeks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Stepped stacks to major gable with band course and plain cans, rectangular plain ashlar stack to roof with neck copes and plain can.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Statement of Interest

Although attributed to James K. Hunter, it is possible that it was designed by the young James Carrick who trained with Hunter. Carrick, originally from Ayr, went on to become well-known in the field of housing and shop design. Treesbank was one of the major inter-war houses in Ayrshire. Built for Gavin Morton, the carpet tycoon from BMK (Blackwood and Morton, Kilmarnock), the site had previously been home to earlier mansions, such as Treebank from 1672. This had been added to by previous generations of the Campbell family, but was eventually replaced. Another structure remains within the policies - the stable (listed separately) dates from circa 1770 and is classical. There is also a brick dovecote but this is listed in Riccarton Parish.