Subway To Garden Street, Kilmarnock Station, Langlands Brae, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Circa 1878. 2-storey castellated entrance tower, set into embankment with single storey, 2-bay wing to left. Droved red sandstone ashlar with chamfered reveals. Heavily corbelled, castellated parapet. Continuous, squared hoodmould to wing.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: to right, tower entrance: paired entrance doors with 4-centred arched heads and hoodmoulds. To 1st floor, moulded sill band with scrolled label stops, 3 narrow lights to centre with haunched heads. Replacement eaves course directly below moulded corbels, castellated parapet. To left of elevation: pair of rectangular windows with squared, continuous hoodmould; castellated parapet surmounting.

W ELEVATION: blind end diagonally inset into hillside; upper storey of towered entrance rising behind. Castellated parapet to both, corbelled to tower. Rear wall adjoining to left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: elevation concealed by 2-storey, coursed sandstone wall following gradient of hillside to N and forming rear of property to S; segmental stone copes surmounting wall.

E ELEVATION: blind end diagonally inset into hillside; corbelled, castellated parapet surmounting. Adjoining rear wall to far right rear.

8-pane, double-glazed sash and case windows to wing; single pane, double-glazed windows with haunched heads to 1st floor of tower. Timber boarded doors with matching in-fill to arch heads. Flat roofs concealed behind parapets, materials not seen. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods; gutters concealed behind parapet, downpipes to outer angles of towered entrance with decorative, moulded rectangular hoppers.

INTERIOR: semi-panelled entrance passage with bank of windows with timber bracketed sill to left, looking into single storey bay (currently in use as a taxi business). Refurbished painted long passage with flight of steps to left, leading to platforms, or continuing along to later Hill Street entrance.

Statement of Interest

The subway runs from the junctions of John Finnie / Garden / West George Streets and Langlands Brae through the hill to the railway station and out onto Hill Street. The Hill Street entrance is more modern and not as formal as this fine castellated approach to the station