228-232 High Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey with attic, 5-bay tenement with shop at ground. Sandstone and granite, stone cills, harled with painted margins to rear. 1st floor cornice and eaves course.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: granite shop front to ground with small display window to centre and large flanking display windows, that to right with in-canted centre door. 5 windows each to 1st and 2nd floors, slate hung dormer windows above to outer right and left.

S ELEVATION: ground and 1st floors largely obscured by later extensions; windows in bays to right and left at 1st floor, piended dormer windows above and piended stair? tower off-centre right with window to 1st and 2nd floors and further window breaking eaves above.

12- and 16-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews and coped ashlar stacks with cans. Cast-iron downpipes and decorative rainwater hopper.

Statement of Interest

Seaview School, run by Misses Maggie, Isa and Lizzie Meldrum, was run from the 1st floor of this building, and in 1893 Bogie's outfitters occupied the shop premises.