32-34 Townsend Place, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy Central

Kirkcaldy

Early 19th century with later alterations. 3-storey, 3-bay tenement

in irregular terrace. Dry-dash with painted margins, rubble to sides. Stone mullions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Bracketed, block pedimented doorway with deep-set panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight

to centre, window to each floor above; window in bay to left at each floor, and bipartite windows to right. Secondary entrance to upper floors with panelled timber door and plate glass fanlight to outer left.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Broad coped ashlar gablehead stacks with cans. Cast-iron downpipe with decorative rainwater hopper.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped harled boundary walls. Pair of beeboles with projecting lintel stone to S wall.