130 St Clair Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Kirkcaldy East

Traditional County: Fife

Dysart

Description

Williamson and Hubbard, 1933. 2-storey, 4-bay (grouped 1-3) former bank in irregular terrace. Classical combined with austere Art Deco detail. Stone cleaned ashlar with polished granite columns. Base course, moulded dividing course and coped parapet.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor with 3-bay banking hall framed by block architrave slightly projecting from plane of wall; centre bay with full-height paired Doric columns flanking 2-leaf panelled timber door and rectangular fanlight with decorative Art Deco astragals; flanking bays with large multi-pane windows, modern sign above 'EUROCLEAN', and bay to outer left with panelled timber door below small stair window. Principal 3 bays of 1st floor with centre window flanked by broad windows with canted inner angles, glazing wrapped around inner splays. Further window to outer left bay.

Multi-pane, lying glazing in metal frames. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack with cans and ashlar-coped skews. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: part-glazed 2-leaf swing door with decorative astragals; panelled timber counter retained (slightly modified).

Statement of Interest

Built as TSB Bank at a cost of ?3000, work was completed by 12.11.34. Converted to dry cleaning premises with shop 1997.