5 Broad Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: 5 Broad Street, Kirkwall

Listing Name: 5 Broad Street, (Formerly Provost Riddoch's House), Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Kirkwall

County: Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Mid 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, L-plan partially crowstep-gabled former Provost's house, (now converted to estate agent) forming courtyard, with low wall, gatepiers and railings to street; 2-bay gabled elevation to street; lean-to addition to outer left (S). Harled. Plain cement margins to openings.

E (BROAD STREET) ELEVATION: window at each floor in gabled, 2-bay block to right; gablehead stack above. Enlarged window at ground in bay to left in 2-bay block set back to right; window at 1st floor above. Architraved doorway at ground in bay to right; 2-leaf, part-glazed timber-panelled door; window at 1st floor above. Window in lean-to addition to outer left.

N (RETURN) ELEVATION: basket-arched doorway at ground in bay to left; 2-leaf timber-panelled door with letterbox fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; large timber-framed shop windows at ground to E. Predominantly grey slate roof with purple Welsh replacement bands; stone ridge; stone skews; ovolo-moulded skewputts; harled, corniced gablehead stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR; timber panelled rooms; not fully seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low harled walls with heavy cement arched cope along E elevation, enclosing courtyard; square-plan gatepiers with moulded sandstone ashlar caps and linking cast-iron lantern arch above; replacement cast-iron downswept railings.

Statement of Interest

This L-plan house was the home of John Riddoch who was the Sheriff-Substitute in the 18th century. Features of interest to note include the timer-panelled rooms, the crowstepped gables and the walled courtyard. Abutting Number 5, to its immediate right, (N), stands a sandstone ashlar segmental arch, dated 1865, which is the last remnant of Kirkwall Castle. The castle stood on the corner site from circa 1380 until it was destroyed in 1865 to make way for Castle Street.