18 St Catherine's Place, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1805, with later alterations, Number 18 probably mid to later 19th century addition. 2-storey row of 4, 3-bay rectangular-plan, crowstepped gabled houses forming terrace extending back from street with gable end (Number 15) to street and single storey entrance addition to SE angle to Number 18. Number 15, cement-rendered and lined; remainder, harled. 1st floor windows set close under eaves; deep-set openings. Caithness flagstones along entrance elevation.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 15, (to extreme W): modern timber door at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. NUMBER 16: part-glazed modern timber panelled door in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays flanking. NUMBER 17: modern, part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. NUMBER 18, (to extreme E): window at each floor in bay to centre. Window at ground in bay to left. Window in entrance addition to right; modern timber panelled door to left return.

W (ST CATHERINE'S PLACE) ELEVATION: 2-bays. Window at ground in bay to left; window at 1st floor in bay to right; gablehead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to Number 15 and 16; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to Number 17; modern timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights to Number 18. Traditional stone tiled roof to Number 15; replaced, graded traditional stone tiled roof to Numbers 17 and 18; grey slate roof to Number 16; stone ridges; harled, corniced ridge and gablehead stacks to Numbers 16, 17 and 18; cement-rendered and lined, corniced gablehead stack to Number 15; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Numbers 9 to 12, 13 and 14, 19 and 20, 21 and 22, 23 and 24, 25 and 26 St Catherine's Plcace and 1 to 9 Cromwell Road. This row of houses forms part of a small development on the eastern side of St Catherine's Place, constructed as workers' houses by a farmer, Andrew Drever, in the early part of the 19th century. Rows of houses (listed separately) stand in the traditional manner with their gabled ends to the street with flagstoned closes between. Collectively they form a surviving group of some quality. They retain their crowstepped gables and Number 15 retinas its original traditional stone tiled roof; those on Numbers 17 and 18 have been sensitively replaced.