24 St Catherine's Place, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Circa 1805 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey pair of 3-bay rectangular-plan crowstepped houses with spike-finialled, pitched- roofed entrance porch and canted SW angle to Number 23 and lean-to addition to E gable to Number 24; N elevation abutting Number 21 and 22, (listed separately). Harled with cement margins to some right hand windows to Number 23; long and short cement margins to openings to Number 24.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NUMBER 23, (to W): window to entrance porch in bay to centre; low rendered, coped wall flanking path to timber-panelled door in left return. Bipartite window at ground with single window at 1st floor in each bay flanking. NUMBER 24, (to E): deep-set, part-glazed timber-panelled door in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Deep-set boarded door in lean-to addition to outer right.

W (ST CATHERINE'S PLACE) ELEVATION: window, offset to left of centre, to each floor; gablehead stack above.

E ELEVATION: window, set to right, to lean-to elevation spanning bays at ground; gablehead stack above.

Variety of glazing patterns, including 4-pane timber sash and case windows, and replacement timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights to Number 23; timber-framed windows with top-hung upper lights to Number 24. Traditional graded stone tiled roofs; grey slate to porch and to addition; stone ridges; stone skews to porch; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS; not seen, 1998.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: small single storey, rubble lean-to shed sited to E; boarded doors; traditional stone slated roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Numbers 9 to 12, 13 and 14, 15 to 18, 19 and 20, 21 and 22, 25 and 26 St Catherine's Plcace and 1 to 9 Cromwell Road. This pair of houses forms part of a small development on the eastern side of St Catherine's Place, constructed as workers' houses by a farmer, Andrew Drever, in the early part of the 19th century. Rows of houses (listed separately) stand in the traditional manner with their gabled ends to the street with flagstoned closes between. Collectively they form a surviving group of some quality. They retain their substantial harled stacks and crowstepped gables. The small ancillary building sited to the E forms part of a continuous row of similar sheds, each allocated to houses further along the development.