18 East Road, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey pair of 2, 3-bay near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan houses forming single, piended roofed block, orientated N-S with side elevation to street (S); Caithness-flagstoned close along W elevation; castellated entrance arch to main (W) elevations; single-storey, square-plan entrance porch to S property. Harled. Deep-set openings.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: NORTH HOUSE: 2-leaf, part-glazed boarded doors at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. SOUTH HOUSE: window in entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; modern timber-panelled door in right return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

S (EAST ROAD) ELEVATION: tall, extended central wallhead stack; window at each floor offset to outer right.

N (GARDEN) ELEVATION: tall, extended, central wallhead stack; window at each floor, offset to outer right; boarded door with window flanking lean-to addition to outer left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Traditional graded stone tiled roof, (S piend with replacement grey slates); stone ridge; harled, corniced, extended wallhead and ridge stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS; low rubble wall to S; higher rubble wall marking property division to W; rubble walls enclosing rectangular-plan garden to rear (N).

Statement of Interest

An intact pair of houses, with unusual piended roofs. The stacks are notably large and have been extended further. The retention of a near-complete traditionally stone slated roof and a traditinal Caithness-flagged walkway along the entrance elevations is of further interest.